Skip to content
Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Empowerment Adventure Terms and Conditions (T&Cs)

This page is used to inform website visitors & clients our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Coaching, Products or Service. We may review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time to take account of new laws and technology. 

Customers Privacy 

We may use Data to customize and improve your user experience on this site. However, we will make efforts so that your Data will not be given to third parties, unless (i) we obtain your consent, such as when you chose to opt-in or opt-out to the sharing of Data; (ii) a service provided on our site requires the interaction with, for example, an Application Service Provider, (iii) pursuant to legal process of law enforcement. 

Information on Collection and Use 

For a better experience, while using our Website, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to 

● Location 

● name, postal and email address 

● Browse and connection history 

● personally sensitive data 

● date of birth 

● contact details including telephone numbers (landline and mobile) gender 

● occupation and employment details 

● images or sounds of you attending our retreats/workshops/events or enjoying our services and products. We may make videos, take photographs or make audio recordings of our retreats, events, Retreats/Workshops/Courses, services and products which may include you. 

We may collect personal information directly from you when you: 

provide information to us in any way (including by completing a form, disclosing information over the phone, registering for an event or providing us with a business card) 

● visit our website 

● acquire goods from us or use our services (including via our website) 

● request information about us, our products or our services 

● provide feedback 

● fill in a form on our website; or where we are required or authorized by law to do so. 

How is your personal information used? 

We collect personal information primarily to record appropriate details for any service or order you have placed with us, and also that we may: 

● administer our customer relationships; 

● provide you with information, products or services you have requested; 

● review and assess our products and services; 

● collect and analyze information for marketing and research purposes; 

● assist customers by providing them with information; 

● personalize and customize your experiences with our website (www.the empowerment adventure.com); ● communicate with you; and 

● provide you with ongoing information about which we believe you may be interested. 

You consent to us using your personal information in those ways and for sending you information about our products, services and special offers, as well as the products and services of our affiliates and third parties, now and in the future. You also consent to us sending you the information by direct mail, telemarketing, email, SMS and MMS messages. 

As mentioned above, we may make videos, take photographs or make audio recordings of our events, services and products which may include your image or voice. You consent to be included in those videos, photographs and audio recordings.

Overseas data transfers 

Your personal information may be disclosed, transferred, stored, processed or used overseas by us or by our third-party service providers. This may happen when you use our website, when we outsource certain activities overseas or if transactions, information, services or products have an overseas connection. You consent to the collection, use, storage, and processing of your personal information in an overseas country. 

Accessing your personal information 

You have a right under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) to request access and seek correction to your personal information. You may do so by contacting us using the contact details above. In ordinary circumstances, we will give you full access to your personal information. However, there may be some legal or administrative reasons to deny access. If access is denied, we will provide you with the reason why. 

Security of your personal information 

We value your trust in providing us with your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security. 

We are committed to maintaining the security and confidentiality of the data you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information with the aid of our stringent security procedures and the latest technology. Any personal information you provide to us will be collected and held by us or on our behalf. Access to and use of personal information within The Empowerment Adventure is appropriately limited to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of the information. 

Service Providers 

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons: 

● To facilitate our Service 

● To provide the Service on our behalf 

● To perform Service-related services 

● To assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. 

If other organizations provide support services, we require them to appropriately safeguard the privacy of the information provided to them. 

Where the personal information we collect is no longer required, we delete the information or permanently de-identify it. We will not otherwise disclose your personal information unless the disclosure: 

● is in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any agreement you enter into with us; 

● is required by law; 

● is authorized by law; or 

● is made with your consent. 

Personal information quality 

We aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested, and properly update the information to us to keep it true, accurate, current and complete. 

Please contact us if you believe that the information is inaccurate or incomplete, and we will use all reasonable effort to correct the information. 

If we do not believe the information to be incorrect, we will take reasonable steps to add a statement to the information to the effect that you believe the information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date. 

The use of cookies technology 

A ‘cookie’ is a packet of information placed on a user’s computer by a website for record-keeping purposes. Cookies are generally used on our website (www.empowermwntadventure.com) for the following purposes: 

● Monitoring website traffic – we may use tracking companies and software to gather information about how people are using our website, this information includes the time of visit, pages visited, and some system information about the type of computer you are using. We use this information to enhance the content and services offered on our website. 

● Manage advertising – we use advertising companies to deliver parts of our online advertising. When you see one of our ads on a third-party website, cookies are sometimes used to collect information about what pages you visit and the type of software you are using.

Cookies may also be used for other purposes on our website but in each case, none of the information collected can be used to personally identify you. 

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our website or linked sites then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities in those websites. 

Contact us about privacy 

If you have any questions or would like further information about our privacy and information handling practices, please contact us: support@theempowermentadventure.com 

Payment Policy 

An Acknowledgement receipt and details of the order for the payment made will be sent to your email address as proof of payment, within 3 working days. Additional copies of invoices or further details on transactions made can be obtained by contacting our accounts team at support@the empowermentadventure.com 

Online Ticket Purchase 

Purchasers of tickets who are under eighteen (18) years of age should seek parental consent before purchasing tickets/ merchandise from our website. By transacting on our website, the purchaser certifies that the purchaser is at least (18) eighteen years of age & understands the conditions of use. 

Payment Terms and Default of Payment 

The Empowerment Adventure payment terms are as per payment pricing or plan advertised with the Retreats Events and Retreats/Workshops/Courses or otherwise agreed by The Empowerment Adventure Team in its sole discretion. Any amount not paid by the due date could result in services being forfeited and any partially paid funds retained and not refunded. 

In the event of any default in payment for Retreats Events and Retreats/Workshops/Courses The Empowerment Adventure Business reserves the right to suspend or terminate supply to the client and list customers with a credit reporting agency. 

Rescheduling your enrolment 

If you find that you are unable to attend the Retreats Events and Retreats/Workshops/Courses on the dates for which you have enrolled, you may transfer your enrolment to another Retreat/Workshop/Course or event provided you meet the below criteria; any rescheduling will occur at an AUD$800 rescheduling fee. Rescheduling is only allowed when changes undertaken fall within one year from the date of initial registration. However, you agree that we may not convene the same or similar course again and that there is no obligation on us to do so. There may also be a price increase for the re-scheduled Retreat/Workshop/Course or event and you agree to pay any increase in addition to the AUD$800 rescheduling fee if a price increase is relevant. It is not possible to reschedule in any instance within 90 days prior to a Retreat/Workshop/Course’s scheduled commencement date. 

If you do not reschedule within 1 year of initial registration as per the conditions stipulated above you will forfeit any money you paid to attend and you will have no other claim against us to attend any Retreat, Event, Retreat/Workshop/Course or alternative Retreat, Event, Retreat/Workshop/Course or for a refund or compensation. 

Transferring tickets 

In the event that you cannot attend to receive the Retreat, Event or Retreat/Workshop/Course for which you booked, your ticket is transferable to another person, provided that you identify to us the person to whom you wish to transfer your ticket together with full contact details for your substitute, at least seven (7) days before the Event/Course. The organizers (The Empowerment Adventure team) of the relevant event will have any final say/decision on the person the ticket is being transferred to, ensuring they are a suitable substitute. If found not suitable their decision is final and not able to be contested and it will be up to the ticket holder to find another substitute. Once the transfer has taken place the transferee will be bound by the same terms & conditions as the original ticket holder. Any funds due or outstanding will remain due from the initial attendee that agreed to these Terms and Conditions at the point of sale. 

Enrolment Deposit & Payments for Enrolments 

We will not deem you to be enrolled until we receive a part or full payment for the event or Retreat/Workshop/Course from you. You must pay any remaining balance on your enrollment at least thirty (30) days prior to the commencement of the Retreat/Workshop/Course. We may offer services such as payment plans however use of such facilities is optional and does not

override the requirement that your enrolment must be fully paid thirty (30) days prior to the commencement of the Retreat/Workshop/Course start date. 

Retreat/Event/Retreat/Workshop/Course changes 

We may at our sole discretion and for any reason deem it necessary to change the Retreat, Event, Retreat/Workshop/Course dates, audience capacity, venue, speaker, inclusion, activities, content, deliverable, hours/timing or any other item. In such circumstances, enrolments are still valid and committed to attend. You retain the right to reschedule your enrolment in accordance with our rescheduling policy clause. 

Event cancellation 

If for any reason we deem it necessary to do so, we may cancel any Retreat, Event, or Retreat/Workshop/Course by notifying you in writing, in which case, we will refund the total amount you have paid for your enrollment. This is your sole right and remedy against us and you will have no other claim against us for a refund or for compensation. 

Refunds 

No refund can be made for cancellations or no-show at an event or Retreat/Workshop/Course upon successful registration. No refund can be made on any of the Retreats Events or Retreats/Workshops/Courses organised by The Empowerment Adventure. However, substitutions will be welcomed according to the above policy if you are unable to attend. 

Limitation of Liability 

The Empowerment Adventure and any of its associated companies, management or individuals do not accept liability for accident, injury or loss suffered while attending the Retreat, Event, or Retreat/Workshop/Course including those run or hosted by our representatives, subsidiaries or event partners. 

Termination 

We may terminate your enrolment if you violate our Terms Of Service Policy or your behaviour is deemed unsatisfactory, unsafe or deemed at our sole discretion as unable to proceed. 

Limited Liability 

In no event will Fiona May Steddy, Sandra Lee or THE EMPOWERMENT ADVENTURE Team, Partners, Affiliates or Associates be liable to YOU or any party related to YOU for any damages, including damages for loss of suffering, profits or other pecuniary loss, whether under a theory of contract, warranty, tort (including negligence) products liability or otherwise, even if THE EMPOWERMENT ADVENTURE has been advised of the possibility of such damages. Limitations herein described shall be applied to the greatest extent enforceable under applicable law. 

Commitment 

By verbal, part or full payment to attend any retreat/workshop/course you are accepting the terms of this agreement, YOU commit and agree to faithfully attend and execute all of the lessons, activities and course work in the Retreat/Workshop/Course(s) to the best of your ability. You further agree to attend ALL scheduled Q&A and coaching sessions included as part of the Retreat/Workshop/Course. You also acknowledge that creating results requires tremendous effort and YOU are prepared and committed to faithfully make that effort. You are also solely responsible for your own health, physical, mental and emotional well-being, decisions, choices, actions and results arising out of or resulting from the coaching relationship and your coaching calls and interactions with the Coaches/Retreat/Workshop/Course(s) and THE EMPOWERMENT ADVENTURE Team. As such, YOU agree that the Coach/Faciliator is not and will not be liable or responsible for any actions or inaction, or for any direct or indirect result of any services provided by the Coach/Facilitator. You understand coaching is not therapy and does not substitute for therapy if needed, and does not prevent, cure, or treat any mental disorder or medical disease. You further acknowledge that YOU may terminate or discontinue the coaching relationship at any time, subject to the refund policy. You acknowledge that coaching is a comprehensive process that may involve different areas of your life, including work, finances, health, relationships, education and recreation. You agree that deciding how to handle these issues, incorporate coaching principles into those areas and implementing choices is exclusively your responsibility. You acknowledge that coaching does not involve the diagnosis or treatment of any mental disorders and that coaching is not to be used as a substitute for counseling, psychotherapy, psychoanalysis, mental health care, substance abuse treatment, or other professional advice by legal, medical or other qualified professionals and that it is your exclusive responsibility to seek such independent professional guidance as needed. You understand that in order to enhance the coaching relationship, YOU agree to communicate honestly, be open to feedback, accountable and responsible; and to create the time and energy to participate fully in your Retreat/Workshop/Course. 

Confidentiality 

Only authorized users, who have duly obtained registered access to any Retreats/Workshops/Courses offered by THE EMPOWERMENT ADVENTURE by personally agreeing to the terms of this Agreement are permitted use and participate with such

Retreats/Workshops/Courses. Except as expressly authorized by this Agreement, YOU shall not provide or make available any Content, Documentation, Video, Audio, or any login member credentials to any third party, or use the Content, Documentation, Video, Audio, or any login member credentials to teach any third party, or otherwise disclose or discuss information revealed in any portion of the Retreat/Workshop/Course(s) for any purpose other than exercising rights expressly granted to YOU by this Agreement, and maintain strict confidentiality to protect and honour other course participants.. 

Intellectual Property 

YOU acknowledge that any Content, Audio and/or Visual Presentations, Documentation, and other elements of what is learnt and taught at the Retreat and of the system are the sole Intellectual Property of the party who owns them and/or THE EMPOWERMENT ADVENTURE under copyright, trademark and other intellectual property laws and international treaties. YOU further acknowledge and agree that, as between YOU and THE EMPOWERMENT ADVENTURE, THE EMPOWERMENT ADVENTURE and its third party licensors own and shall continue to own all right, title, and interest in and to the Content, Audio and/ or Visual Presentations, Documentation and other elements of the any content they provide or you acquire through them or the use of their systems, including associated intellectual property rights under copyright, trade secret, patent, or trademark laws. Except for the limited, revocable user access expressly granted to YOU herein, this Agreement does not grant YOU any ownership or other right or interest in or to the Content, Audio and/or Visual Presentations, Documentation, and other elements of their System, or any other intellectual property rights of THE EMPOWERMENT ADVENTURE, Fiona May Steddy, Women On Transition or Sandra Lee or any of their related entities whether by implication, estoppel, or otherwise. Any and all trademarks or service marks that THE EMPOWERMENT ADVENTURE uses in connection with services rendered by THE EMPOWERMENT ADVENTURE are marks owned by THE EMPOWERMENT ADVENTURE and/or the Coaches or associated parties. This Agreement does not grant YOU any right, license, or interest in such marks, and YOU shall not assert any right, license, or interest in such marks or any words or designs that are confusingly similar to such marks. 

Miscellaneous 

Non transferability: The rights and obligations under this Agreement are personal to YOU. YOU may not assign or transfer any rights or obligations under this Agreement. 

Indemnification: YOU will, at your own expense, defend, indemnify, and hold Fiona May Steddy, Sandra Lee and THE EMPOWERMENT ADVENTURE, its agents, partners, associates and employees harmless from any and all claims, actions, liabilities, injuries, damages, losses, grants, costs, and expenses, including attorney fees, arising out of or in connection with any use of goods provided or supplied as part of the Retreat/Workshop/Course(s) or of this Agreement. Integration: This Agreement, along with any additional terms or policies incorporated herein by reference, represents the entire Agreement between YOU and THE EMPOWERMENT ADVENTURE concerning the Retreat/Workshop/Course, and this Agreement supersedes and replaces any prior proposal, representation, or understanding YOU may have had with THE EMPOWERMENT ADVENTURE relating to the Retreat/Workshop/Course, whether oral or written. 

Amendment: THE EMPOWERMENT ADVENTURE reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to amend Retreat/Workshop/Course content and this Agreement from time to time by posting an updated version of the Agreement at 

www.theempowermentadventure.com. 

Governing law: This Agreement shall be governed by and interpreted in all respects in accordance with the laws of Western Australia. The venue for any dispute shall be in Perth, Western Australia. 

All Attorney’s Fees and any Legal Expenses, if any proceeding or action shall be bought to recover any amount under this Agreement, or for or on account of any breach of, or to enforce or interpret any of the terms, covenants, or conditions of this Agreement, the prevailing party shall be entitled to recover from the other party, as part of the prevailing party’s costs, reasonable attorneys’ fees, the amount of which shall be fixed by the court, and shall be made a part of any award or judgment rendered. 

Complaints handling 

If you are concerned that the way in which we have dealt with you may contact us using the details above, providing us with details in writing of your complaint. We will investigate such a complaint promptly and will contact you for further information if required. 

All complaints should be made in writing detailing relevant information pertaining to the complaint and the parties involved in the alleged breach.

T&CS FOR THE THE EMPOWERMENT ADVENTURE BOOKING PAGE

The Empowerment Adventure Email: support@theempowermentadventure.com
Full Terms of Condition can be found on the Website: www.theempowermentadventure.com

 

Payment Policy 

An Acknowledgement receipt and details of the order for the payment made will be sent to your email address as proof of payment, within 3 working days. Additional copies of invoices or further details on transactions made can be obtained by contacting our accounts team at support@the empowermentadventure.com 

Online Ticket Purchase 

Purchasers of tickets who are under eighteen (18) years of age should seek parental consent before purchasing tickets/ merchandise from our website. By transacting on our website, the purchaser certifies that the purchaser is at least (18) eighteen years of age & understands the conditions of use. 

Payment Terms and Default of Payment 

The Empowerment Adventure payment terms are as per payment pricing or plan advertised with the Retreats Events and Retreats/Workshops/Courses or otherwise agreed by The Empowerment Adventure Team in its sole discretion. Any amount not paid by the due date could result in services being forfeited and any partially paid funds retained and not refunded. 

In the event of any default in payment for Retreats Events and Retreats/Workshops/Courses The Empowerment Adventure Business reserves the right to suspend or terminate supply to the client and list customers with a credit reporting agency. 

Rescheduling Your Enrolment 

If you find that you are unable to attend the Retreats Events and Retreats/Workshops/Courses on the dates for which you have enrolled, you may transfer your enrolment to another Retreat/Workshop/Course or event provided you meet the below criteria; any rescheduling will occur at an AUD$800 rescheduling fee. Rescheduling is only allowed when changes undertaken fall within one year from the date of initial registration. However, you agree that we may not convene the same or similar course again and that there is no obligation on us to do so. There may also be a price increase for the re-scheduled Retreat/Workshop/Course or event and you agree to pay any increase in addition to the AUD$800 rescheduling fee if a price increase is relevant. It is not possible to reschedule in any instance within 90 days prior to a Retreat/Workshop/Course’s scheduled commencement date. 

If you do not reschedule within 1 year of initial registration as per the conditions stipulated above you will forfeit any money you paid to attend and you will have no other claim against us to attend any Retreat, Event, Retreat/Workshop/Course or alternative Retreat, Event, Retreat/Workshop/Course or for a refund or compensation. 

Transferring Tickets 

In the event that you cannot attend to receive the Retreat, Event or Retreat/Workshop/Course for which you booked, your ticket is transferable to another person, provided that you identify to us the person to whom you wish to transfer your ticket together with full contact details for your substitute, at least seven (7) days before the Event/Course. The organizers (The Empowerment Adventure team) of the relevant event will have any final say/decision on the person the ticket is being transferred to, ensuring they are a suitable substitute. If found not suitable their decision is final and not able to be contested and it will be up to the ticket holder to find another substitute. Once the transfer has taken place the transferee will be bound by the same terms & conditions as the original ticket holder. Any funds due or outstanding will remain due from the initial attendee that agreed to these Terms and Conditions at the point of sale. 

Enrolment Deposit & Payments for Enrolments 

We will not deem you to be enrolled until we receive a part or full payment for the event or Retreat/Workshop/Course from you. You must pay any remaining balance on your enrollment at least thirty (30) days prior to the commencement of the Retreat/Workshop/Course. We may offer services such as payment plans however use of such facilities is optional and does not override the requirement that your enrolment must be fully paid thirty (30) days prior to the commencement of the Retreat/Workshop/Course start date. 

Retreat/Event/Retreat/Workshop/Course Changes 

We may for any reason deem it necessary to change the Retreat, Event, Retreat/Workshop/Course dates, audience capacity, venue, speaker or hours/timing without prior notice. In such circumstances, you retain the right to reschedule your enrolment in accordance with our rescheduling policy clause. 

Event Cancellation 

If for any reason we deem it necessary to do so, we may cancel any Retreat, Event, or Retreat/Workshop/Course by notifying you

in writing, in which case, we will refund the total amount you have paid for your enrolment. This is your sole right and remedy against us and you will have no other claim against us for a refund or for compensation. 

Refunds 

No refund can be made for cancellations or no-show at an event or Retreat/Workshop/Course upon successful registration. No refund can be made on any of the Retreats Events or Retreats/Workshops/Courses organised by The Empowerment Adventure. However, substitutions will be welcomed according to the above policy if you are unable to attend. 

Limitation of Liability 

The Empowerment Adventure and any of its associated companies, management or individuals do not accept any liability whatsoever for any accident, injury or loss suffered while traveling to or from the event, attending or participating in the Retreat, being accommodated for the Retreat, Event, or Retreat/Workshop/Course including those run or hosted by our representatives, subsidiaries or any associated partners. 

Termination 

We may terminate your account: if you violate our Terms of Agreement at any time with no refund or recourse. 

Limited Liability 

In no event will Fiona May Steddy, Sandra Lee or THE EMPOWERMENT ADVENTURE Team, Partners, Affiliates or Associates be liable to YOU or any party related to YOU for any damages, including damages for loss of suffering, profits or other pecuniary loss, whether under a theory of contract, warranty, tort (including negligence) products liability or otherwise, even if THE EMPOWERMENT ADVENTURE has been advised of the possibility of such damages. Limitations herein described shall be applied to the greatest extent enforceable under applicable law. 

Commitment 

By paying part or full payment to attend any retreat/workshop/course you are accepting the terms of this agreement, YOU commit and agree to faithfully attend and execute all of the lessons, activities and course work in the Retreat/Workshop/Course(s) to the best of your ability. You further agree to attend ALL scheduled Q&A and coaching sessions included as part of the Retreat/Workshop/Course. You also acknowledge that creating results requires tremendous effort and YOU are prepared and committed to faithfully make that effort. You are also solely responsible for your own health, physical, mental and emotional well-being, decisions, choices, actions and results arising out of or resulting from the coaching relationship and your coaching calls and interactions with the Retreat/Workshop/Course(s) and THE EMPOWERMENT ADVENTURE Team. As such, YOU agree that the Coach/Faciliator is not and will not be liable or responsible for any actions or inaction, or for any direct or indirect result of any services provided by the Coach/Facilitator. You understand coaching is not therapy and does not substitute for therapy if needed, and does not prevent, cure, or treat any mental disorder or medical disease. You further acknowledge that YOU may terminate or discontinue the coaching relationship at any time, subject to the refund policy. You acknowledge that coaching is a comprehensive process that may involve different areas of your life, including work, finances, health, relationships, education and recreation. You agree that deciding how to handle these issues, incorporating coaching principles into those areas and implementing choices is exclusively your responsibility. You acknowledge that coaching does not involve the diagnosis or treatment of any mental disorders and that coaching is not to be used as a substitute for counseling, psychotherapy, psychoanalysis, mental health care, substance abuse treatment or other professional advice by legal, medical or other qualified professionals and that it is your exclusive responsibility to seek such independent professional guidance as needed. You understand that in order to enhance the coaching relationship, YOU agree to communicate honestly, be open to feedback, accountable and responsible; and to create the time and energy to participate fully in your Retreat/Workshop/Course. 

Confidentiality 

Only authorised users, who have duly obtained registered access to any Retreats/Workshops/Courses offered by THE EMPOWERMENT ADVENTURE by personally agreeing to the terms of this Agreement are permitted use and participate with such Retreats/Workshops/Courses. Except as expressly authorized by this Agreement, YOU shall not provide or make available any Content, Documentation, Video, Audio, or any login member credentials to any third party, or use the Content, Documentation, Video, Audio, or any login member credentials to teach any third party, or otherwise disclose or discuss information revealed in any portion of the Retreat/Workshop/Course(s) for any purpose other than exercising rights expressly granted to YOU by this Agreement. 

Intellectual Property 

YOU acknowledge that any Content, Audio and/or Visual Presentations, Documentation, and other elements of the Webinar System are the sole Intellectual Property of THE EMPOWERMENT ADVENTURE, the Coaches or their associated entities under copyright, trademark and other intellectual property laws and international treaties. YOU further acknowledge and agree that, as

between YOU and THE EMPOWERMENT ADVENTURE, THE EMPOWERMENT ADVENTURE and its third party licensors own and shall continue to own all right, title, and interest in and to the Content, Audio and/ or Visual Presentations, Documentation and other elements of the Webinar System, including associated intellectual property rights under copyright, trade secret, patent, or trademark laws. Except for the limited, revocable user access expressly granted to YOU herein, this Agreement does not grant YOU any ownership or other right or interest in or to the Content, Audio and/or Visual Presentations, Documentation, and other elements of the Webinar System, or any other intellectual property rights of THE EMPOWERMENT ADVENTURE, the Coaches or their associated entities, whether by implication, estoppel, or otherwise. Any and all trademarks or service marks that THE EMPOWERMENT ADVENTURE uses in connection with services rendered by THE EMPOWERMENT ADVENTURE are marks owned by THE EMPOWERMENT ADVENTURE, the Coaches or their associated entities. This Agreement does not grant YOU any right, license, or interest in such marks, and YOU shall not assert any right, license, or interest in such marks or any words or designs that are confusingly similar to such marks. 

Miscellaneous 

Non transferability: The rights and obligations under this Agreement are personal to YOU. YOU may not assign or transfer any rights or obligations under this Agreement. 

Indemnification: YOU will, at your own expense, defend, indemnify, and hold Fiona May Steddy, Sandra Lee and THE EMPOWERMENT ADVENTURE, its agents, partners, associates and employees harmless from any and all claims, actions, liabilities, injuries, damages, losses, grants, costs, and expenses, including attorney fees, arising out of or in connection with any use of material/information supplied of the Retreat/Workshop/Course(s) of this Agreement. 

Integration: This Agreement, along with any additional terms or policies incorporated herein by reference, represents the entire Agreement between YOU and THE EMPOWERMENT ADVENTURE concerning the Retreat/Workshop/Course, and this Agreement supersedes and replaces any prior proposal, representation, or understanding YOU may have had with THE EMPOWERMENT ADVENTURE relating to the Retreat/Workshop/Course, whether oral or written. 

Amendment: THE EMPOWERMENT ADVENTURE reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to amend Retreat/Workshop/Course content and this Agreement from time to time by posting an updated version of the Agreement at 

www.theempowermentadventure.com. 

Governing law: This Agreement shall be governed by and interpreted in all respects in accordance with the laws of Western Australia. The venue for any dispute shall be in Perth, Western Australia. 

All Attorney’s Fees and any Legal Expenses, if any proceeding or action shall be bought to recover any amount under this Agreement, or for or on account of any breach of, or to enforce or interpret any of the terms, covenants, or conditions of this Agreement, the prevailing party shall be entitled to recover from the other party, as part of the prevailing party’s costs, reasonable attorneys’ fees, the amount of which shall be fixed by the court, and shall be made a part of any award or judgment rendered. 

Success Not Guaranteed 

By accepting the terms of this Agreement, YOU agree and understand that THE EMPOWERMENT ADVENTURE provides Retreat/Workshop/Course(s) related to business, relationship, leadership and life coaching only and guarantees no specific results. YOU take full responsibility for your own success. Further, YOU acknowledge that everyone’s success is different, and dependent on factors such as your own drive, dedication, and motivation. Any examples of outcomes or testimonials are not meant as a promise or guarantee of your own outcome or success. Please be aware that YOU may experience varying outcomes by attending the Retreat/Workshop/Course. In other words: we do not guarantee results, YOU are responsible for your own success, and there is an inherent risk and YOU are responsible for your own outcomes, as with any venture. 

What’s included in our prices 

*Please note this may vary between retreats 

Accommodation costs incurred during the stated package. 

Meals as specified in our itineraries. 

All workshops, sessions and learning experience 

Additional speakers or mentors as specified 

Activities that are identified as part of the retreat 

What’s not included in our prices 

*Please note this may vary between retreats 

Personally incurred expenses or optional activities and items of a personal nature (e.g. drinks that are not specified as included). Meals or accommodation whilst traveling to/from your home port. 

Any travel cost incurred to/from your home port. 

Travel Insurance and Travel Visas (where required)

What should you bring 

We recommend the following: personal toiletries & items of a personal nature, hat, sunscreen, insect repellent, adequate clothing and footwear. 

Luggage/Baggage 

You are requested to limit your luggage to one small/medium bag or suitcase. The Empowerment Adventure entity and Team will not be held responsible for any loss, damage or theft of baggage or belongings. You should ensure you have any appropriate travel insurance. 

Insurance 

It is strongly recommended that you have adequate travel insurance for you and all members of your traveling party. You should take out any required travel insurance at the time your booking is confirmed. Whilst The Empowerment adventure exercises utmost care, in the unlikely event of an emergency, staff may use their sole discretion to call for an emergency service such as an ambulance, medevac, emergency transfer or other such matters if they feel the situation warrants it. In such instance/s The Empowerment adventure reserves the right to claim a refund of such monies from you in the first instance and your insurer as required. Your travel insurance and any excess payments is at your own cost and responsibility. 

Authority 

You agree to accept the authority of The Empowerment Adventure Team and comply with their decisions. In the event a Team member requires a client to leave a retreat, for any reason, no refund will be given. That client is also responsible for their return transportation costs and will have no claim against The Empowerment Adventure. 

Brochure/Website/Photography 

The Empowerment Adventure has made every endeavor with the production of its brochure and website (www.theempowermentadventure.com) to ensure that the information is correct at the time the brochure was printed or distributed and the website information uploaded. However, prices and services set out in our brochure and on our website are subject to change or withdrawal without notice. You agree that any photograph or image taken of you during your trip with The Empowerment Adventure may be used for promotional purposes or in our brochure or on our website without any further consent or payment. 

Changes To Itinerary 

The Empowerment Adventure reserves fulls right to make changes to an itinerary at their sole discretion and will do so if they deem it necessary for any reason, including but not limited to circumstances beyond their control, including weather and cultural conditions. 

Pre and Post Event/Retreat Travel Time 

The Empowerment Adventure is not responsible for your travel arrangements and costs incurred in getting to the point of commencement of the retreat, or from the point of conclusion of the retreat (unless stated otherwise in the booking inclusions). All bookings with these carriers, hoteliers or other service providers are subject to their terms and conditions and limitations of liability imposed. 

Health, Fitness, Medical 

You should be of reasonable health (mentally and physically) and fitness and carry all required medication along with any required scripts. You must inform The Empowerment Adventure team of any pre-existing medical conditions, including mental illness prior to booking. This information will be kept confidential. We may request a doctor’s certificate certifying fitness to travel. In certain circumstances. 

Success Not Guaranteed 

By accepting the terms of this Agreement, YOU agree and understand that THE EMPOWERMENT ADVENTURE provides Retreat/Workshop/Course(s) related to business, relationship, leadership and life coaching only and guarantees no specific results. YOU take full responsibility for your own success. Further, YOU acknowledge that everyone’s success is different, and dependent on factors such as your own drive, dedication, and motivation. Any examples of outcomes or testimonials are not meant as a promise or guarantee of your own outcome or success. Please be aware that YOU may experience varying outcomes by attending the Retreat/Workshop/Course. In other words: we do not guarantee results, YOU are responsible for your own success, and there is an inherent risk and YOU are responsible for your own outcomes, as with any venture.